Conservation through Education
Home | The Animals | World of Macaws | Scarlet Macaw
World of Macaws
Macaws are considered to be the most intelligent of all birds and are called by
many biologists the FLYING PRIMATES. This WORLD specializes in eight species/subspecies
of Large Macaws.
Common Name: Scarlet Macaw
Genus/Species: Ara macao
From southwest Mexico throughout South America as far south as northern Bolivia, southern Peru and central Brazil; Central America, Panama and northern Columbia;
and central and northern Brazil.
Wooded riparian zones, swamps, virgin forests and savannas.
A true forest bird, feeding in the treetops.
Regardless of size, all macaws are characterized by strong beaks, long pointed tails, loud voices, and a
facial area of bare skin called the cheek patch. They signal anger or unease
by blushing. The cheek patch in the Scarlet Macaw is white. Their
plumage is predominately rich scarlet. The central part of the wing is
yellow. The primary and secondary feathers are blue, and the lower rump
and back are light blue. The tail is scarlet with the shorter under
feathers being blue.
They generally lay one or three eggs in two- or three- day intervals.
All macaws are devoted family
birds, mating for life and looking after their young even after they are grown. They are altricial at birth.
The young are vigorous even when young.
The little macaws beg for food by flinging their wings and giving loud
cries. The parent responds by grasping
baby's beak at an angle; the young bird pumps away, taking food from the parent's
crop into its own. The most disturbing discovery made about macaws is their low
reproductive capacity in the wild.
There may be as few as 15 to 25 young born each year to a group of 100 breeding
pairs. Babies have tiny black feathers on
their cheeks, later they fall out and are replaced with white feathers (and it
looks like there are no facial feathers).
STATUS in Natural Habitat:
Endangered in most areas of its natural habitat.
Considered by many the king of all Macaws, Scarlets have been hunted by man for
centuries, thus the birds are very wary and keep a great distance from man
making it very difficult to track and record.
Click Here For Daily Activities Schedule